Privacy Policy

  

Keeping your personal information safe is very important to us. We are committed to complying with privacy and data protection laws and being transparent about how we process personal data. We have policies, procedures and training in place to help our employees and volunteers understand their data protection responsibilities and follow the data protection principles. We have a nominated member of staff who serves as our Data Protection Lead. If you have any questions regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact us via the website. This privacy policy relates to our use of any personal information we process about you.

This Policy applies as between you, the User of this Website and Code8 Software the owners and provider of this Website.

 This Policy applies to our use of any and all data collected by us in relation to your use of the Website.

1. DEFINITIONS AND INTERPRETATION

  

a. “Data” means collectively all information that you submit to our website or data collected by us by phone, email or SMS. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the Data Protection Act 1998;

b. “Cookie” means a small text file placed on your computer by this website when you visit certain parts of the Website and/or when you use certain features of the website. Details of the cookies used by this Website are set out in Clause 6;

c. “Code8 Software” means us, who provide the service.

d. “UK and EU Cookie Law” means the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC directive) Regulations 2003 as amended by the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011;

e. “User” means any third party that accesses the website and is not employed by Code8 Software and acting in the course of their employment;

f. “Website” means the website that you are currently using (code8.co.uk) and any sub-domains of this site unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions.

2. SCOPE OF THIS POLICY

 This Policy applies only to the actions of Code8 Software and users with respect to our website and communication. It does not extend to any websites that can be accessed from this website including, but not limited to, any links we may provide to social media websites. 

3. HOW WE COLLECT DATA

  

a. We may collect your personal data in different ways, for example:
when you, your parent or guardian or relative communicate with us by post, telephone, SMS, email or via our website.

b. From the information you provide to us when you make an application to work with us, or from third parties such as your previous or current employers so we can verify details about you.

c. As you interact with us in other ways; as a contractor, or in any other capacity

4. OUR USE OF DATA

  

a. We collect and use personal information about our customers for providing a matrimony service.

b. We only collect personal information that we genuinely need.

c. This may include:

i. Contact details such as name address, email address and phone numbers

ii. Credit card details and any purchases you have made

iii. Date of birth and gender

iv. Nationality

v. Any Special Educational Needs (SEN) requirements for exams including relevant medical records

vi. Dietary requirements where this is required for catering

vii. Qualifications

viii. Name of your parent or guardian (if you are under 18)

ix. Name and contact details of any next of kin where you are attending an event and are riding/carriage driving)

x. In respect of job applicants, we may also collect:

xi. your bank account details, tax and residency status

xii. references from previous employers or educational institutions

xiii. contact details for your family members and next of kin

xiv. information concerning your health and medical conditions

xv. information about your race, ethnicity and sexual orientation

xvi. details of criminal convictions

d. Any personal data will be retained by Code8 Software for five years.

e. Unless we are obliged or permitted by law to do so, and subject to Clause 5, your Data will not be disclosed to third parties. This does not include our affiliates and / or other companies within our group.

f. All personal Data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998. For more details on security see Clause 11 below.

g. Any or all of the above Data may be required by us from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using our Website.

h. Specifically, Data may be used by us for the following reasons:

i. Internal record keeping;

j. Improvement of our products / services;

k. Transmission by email of promotional materials that may be of interest to you;

l. Contact for market research purposes which may be done using email, telephone, fax or mail. Such information may be used to customise or update the Website.

5. THIRD PARTY WEBSITES AND SERVICES

  

a. Code8 Software may, from time to time, employ the services of other parties for dealing with matters that may include, but are not limited to, payment processing, delivery of purchased items, search engine facilities, advertising and marketing. The providers of such services have access to certain personal Data provided by Users of this Website.

b. Any Data used by such parties is used only to the extent required by them to perform the services that Code8 Software requests. Any use for other purposes is strictly
prohibited. Furthermore, any Data that is processed by third parties shall be processed within the terms of this Policy and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

6. COOKIES AND AGGREGATE INFORMATION

  

a. We use cookies and log files on our website to store information about how you use our website. A cookie is a piece of data stored on the user’s computer tied to information about the user. This enables us to create a profile which details your viewing preferences. We use your profile to tailor your visit to our website, to make navigation easier and direct you to information that best corresponds to your interests and country.

b. Aggregate information is collected from users using our own web tracker. This information includes users' Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time of visit, number of clicks, error pages and number of unique visits.

c. This information is not linked to personal profiles or to personally identifiable information provided by users. We use it to analyse visitor trends and use of our website, administer the website and to gather broad demographic information of our website users. Our legal basis for using your information in this way is for our legitimate interest.

7. OUR LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING PERSONAL INFORMATION

  

a. Our legal basis for the purposes that we process personal information is for the performance of a contract, or for our legitimate interests or consent.

b. We may process personal information because it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party (or to take steps at your request prior to entering a contract). For example, we may process your personal data:

c. To issue or administer a membership

d. To share some information with the prospective match (e.g. Age, Profession, Residency Status, Nationality and Employment status).

e. We may collect and use your personal data if it is necessary for our legitimate interest and so long as its use is fair, balanced and does not unduly impact your rights.

f. We will ask for your consent to send you marketing emails and text messages. You can withdraw consent for this at any time.

g. Usually we will only process sensitive personal data if we have your explicit consent. In extreme situations, we may share your personal details with the emergency services if we believe it is in your ‘vital interests’ to do so. For example, if someone is taken ill during one of our meetings.

8. SHARING PERSONAL INFORMATION

  

a. We will only share your personal information where we are required to fulfil our contract with you, or legitimate interest, where we have your consent, or we are required to do so by law.

b. We may share your personal information with third party organisations who will process it on our behalf, for example a mailing house, our website administrator or printers.

c. If necessary, we may also share your information with caterers, related service providers whom you have asked us to source for you.

d. We may also share your information with our bank to process a payment; our professional advisers (such as our legal advisers) where it is necessary to obtain their advice; and our IT support and data storage providers.

e. We process employee personal information to fulfil our contracts with our employees and meet our legal obligations as an employer.

f. Where required, we will process personal information to comply with our legal obligations. In this respect we may use your personal data to comply with subject access requests; tax legislation; for the prevention and detection of crime; and to assist the police and other competent authorities with investigations including criminal and safeguarding investigations.

9. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

  

a. This Website may, from time to time, provide links to other websites. Code8 Software has no control over such websites and is in no way responsible for the content thereof.
This Policy does not extend to your use of such websites. 

b. Users are advised to read the privacy policy or statement of other websites prior to using them.

10. CHANGES OF BUSINESS OWNERSHIP AND CONTROL

  

a. Code8 Software may, from time to time, expand or reduce our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of the business.

b. Data provided by Users will, where it is relevant to any part of our business so transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Policy, be permitted to use the Data for the purposes for which it was originally supplied to us.

c. In the event that any data submitted by users is to be transferred in such a manner, you will be contacted in advance and informed of the changes. When contacted you be given the choice to have your Data deleted or withheld from the new owner or controller.

d. Controlling Use of Your Data

e. Wherever you are required to submit Data, you will be given options to restrict our use of that Data. This may include the following:

i. Use of Data for direct marketing purposes; and 

sharing Data with third parties. 

11. YOUR RIGHTS

  

a. If you no longer wish to receive communications about products and services from us, please visit code8.co.uk/preferences . You can also unsubscribe at any time to emails that we may send to you about the products and services that we think will be of interest to you.

b. You also have the right to:

i. Request a copy of the information we hold about you. Requests should be addressed to dataprotection@code8.co.uk We will respond within 30 days of receiving your written request.

ii. Tell us to change or correct your personal information if it is incomplete or inaccurate. Please contact us enquiries@code8.co.uk 

iii. Ask us to restrict our processing of your personal data or to delete your personal data if there is no compelling reason for us to continue using or holding this information. Please contact us at enquiries@code8.co.uk

iv. Receive from us the personal information we hold about you which you have provided to us, in a reasonable format specified by you, so that you can send it to another organisation. Please contact us at enquiries@code8.co.uk

v. Object, on grounds relating to your specific situation, to any of our processing activities where you feel this has a disproportionate impact on you. Please contact us at enquiries@code8.co.uk

vi. Please note that we may be entitled to refuse requests where exceptions apply: for example, if we have reason to believe that the personal data we hold is accurate or we can show our processing is necessary for a lawful purpose set out in this Privacy Policy.

12. CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

  

a. Code8 Software reserves the right to change this policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted.